Webp.net-resizeimage1

Fast Facts

Commonwealth of Dominica

ALSO KNOWN AS

The Nature Isle of the Caribbean

MOTTO

Après le Bon Dieu, c’est la Terre (After God the Earth)

NATIONAL ANTHEM

Isle of Beauty, Isle of Splendour

DATE OF INDEPENDENCE

3 November 1978 (from the United Kingdom)

HEAD OF STATE

President: His Excellency, the Honourable Charles Savarin

POPULATION

73, 643*

* World Bank data, 2016

GDP

Total: USD 525,424,630 million* | Per capita: USD 7,144*

* World Bank data, 2016

LOCATION

15˚ 20’ N 61˚ 22’ W

Caribbean Sea, south-southeast of Guadeloupe

and northwest of Martinique

CAPITAL

Roseau

TIME ZONE

GMT-4 (no daylight savings)

TOTAL AREA

751 km2 (290 sq mi)

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 21.72%, 15-64: 67.14%, 65+: 11.14% (2017 est)

OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

English (vernacular languages: Antillean Creole and French Patois)

LITERACY RATE

97.1% (15-24 years)

RELIGION

Roman Catholic, Methodist, Anglican,

Seventh Day Adventist, Baptist, and other religions

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Unitary parliamentary republic

CURRENCY

East Caribbean dollar (XCD), pegged to the US dollar (USD)

EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = XCD 2.7169

LEGAL SYSTEM

Based on English Common Law

MAIN INDUSTRIES

Tourism, agriculture, and light manufacturing. Main exports: coffee, cocoa, bananas,

citrus fruits, and tropical fruits. Exported manufactured

products include rum, timber, and soap. Abundant natural resources: water.

MAIN AIRPORT

Melville Hall

CLIMATE

Tropical, with little seasonal variation between the wet

and dry season; high rainfall during the wet season.

DRIVES ON THE

Left

CALLING CODE

+1 767

INTERNET TLD

.dm

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME ESTABLISHED IN

1993